Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Cant import tables on PS3/ PSN features disabled due to age restictions

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    5

    Default Cant import tables on PS3/ PSN features disabled due to age restictions

    Title says it all, I bought the new Star Wars TFA tables, and couldn't access them and always get this message, tried updating the game, said it was up to date....deleted the game, reinstalled, and now I have no tables and the same error message....


    HELP!!

  2. #2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Iceman0124 View Post
    Title says it all, I bought the new Star Wars TFA tables, and couldn't access them and always get this message, tried updating the game, said it was up to date....deleted the game, reinstalled, and now I have no tables and the same error message....


    HELP!!
    I've seen this issue a couple of times before, so we've contacted Sony about it and they said:

    Once a user is signed in most of those settings should be cached so they wouldn't have online errors. Possibly rebuilding the database or moving the console to a different network could get it to refresh the cache if that has become corrupted somehow.

    So - try using a different network to sign in (maybe at a neighbor's or friend's house) if possible. If not, you can try a database rebuild. If you need more info on Safe Mode and how it works, the Sony Support site has lots of info here:
    https://support.us.playstation.com/a...e%20mode%20ps4

    Please let me know if that does not help!

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    5

    Default

    No joy, tried going from a wired connection to a wifi, same issues, went into safe mode and did a database rebuild, same issues.

    On my PS4 it wouldn't let me add the tables till I updated the Zen software, so that's why I tried manually updating the PS3's version of Zen, said it was up to date, when I reinstalled, it did update in a like a 9 step process, however no change, everything else in the PS3 is working normally, Netflix, amazon, games, the store etc, its just Zen best I can tell.

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Iceman0124 View Post
    No joy, tried going from a wired connection to a wifi, same issues, went into safe mode and did a database rebuild, same issues.

    On my PS4 it wouldn't let me add the tables till I updated the Zen software, so that's why I tried manually updating the PS3's version of Zen, said it was up to date, when I reinstalled, it did update in a like a 9 step process, however no change, everything else in the PS3 is working normally, Netflix, amazon, games, the store etc, its just Zen best I can tell.
    Totally a pain, but as a last resort, you might try reinstalling the game... or as a last LAST resort, contact Sony support

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Reinstalling the game is one of the first things I tried, that's why I have no tables now on the PS3

    I bought the tables on the PS3 directly from the PS store.
    Last edited by Iceman0124; 01-13-2016 at 10:07 PM. Reason: AC

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Iceman0124 View Post
    Reinstalling the game is one of the first things I tried, that's why I have no tables now on the PS3

    I bought the tables on the PS3 directly from the PS store.
    D'oh! Sorry. I dug up some very old emails about this issue, the only player (of 3 reports I found) who reported a fix for this on PS3 said this was how he did it:

    "Delete Zen Pinball 2, reboot PS3 and manually rebuild its DB, re-download ZP2, re-install and update ZP2, then for every table or pack: select buy, it would perform its checks and if they were valid it would offer to re-download them"

    Try it in that order and let me know if it still doesn't work.

  7. #7

    Default

    Also found this: http://forum.zenstudios.com/showthre...ll=1#post32831

    Are you using a controller or PS3 remote?

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Weird, I was using a Logitech Harmony One remote tat I've been using for many years, tried a controller and it works normal....why on earth would this issue crop up, and why haven't they addressed it in the past 4 years or so.


    Thanks!

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Buffalo Minnesota
    Posts
    9

    Default Thanks for update

    Thanks for that update Barbie! I'll mention that to some guys @ PSN clubs

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •