Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Missing audio on Rift version with Touch

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Seattle, Washington, USA
    Posts
    7

    Default Missing audio on Rift version with Touch

    Hi Zen Studios folks! Your game looks great on my consumer Rift, I just purchased it after someone was recommending it in a thread of "best VR games" on Facebook. It looks and plays great. Unfortunately... I've got no audio at all.

    Oculus Home audio works great but when I select FX2 and transition to it, all audio goes away. I have the Touch controllers, which of course aren't used, and have tried with both sensors attached and just one (to attempt to replicate the original Rift environment as shipped). I'm not getting audio from either the game itself or the tables, so it's a systemic problem. Fiddling with the audio settings in FX2 doesn't have an impact, nor did my fiddling with the Windows 10 "Playback devices". I also uninstalled, shut down and restarted the Oculus app, and reinstalled, but the problem persists.

    Any suggestions for other things I should try?
    Many thanks!
    ---Mark

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I had the same issue as you (Rift, but with controller no touch)
    Each time I boot up from oculus home, video works but audio is silent. Simple solution (once in Zen Pinball menu) take off your Rift headset completely, then put it on again. Works for me everytime, hope it works for you!

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Seattle, Washington, USA
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Drat - that was a great suggestion! I'd hoped it would work but it didn't. I tried it by taking it off once in the game, once at the menu, and once in a table, but it never had an effect. Darn! Thanks for the idea though!

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Seattle, Washington, USA
    Posts
    7

    Default Still not working

    Still unable to get this to play audio. Makes me sad. Other games working great (for example, Eagle Flight).

    The Oculus dashboard indicates that this should be a 2.9GB download when I click on it, but then proceeds to install just 916MB of material. Wondering if for some reason it is just not downloading the audio files.

    If you're reading this and have it installed, would you mind doing right-click/Properties on the install folder and replying back with your directory size?

    Mine is located at C:\Program Files (x86)\Oculus\Software\Software, directory zen-pinball-zen-pinball-vr, and it reports 916MB.

    Thanks for your help!

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by markdeloura View Post
    Still unable to get this to play audio. Makes me sad. Other games working great (for example, Eagle Flight).

    The Oculus dashboard indicates that this should be a 2.9GB download when I click on it, but then proceeds to install just 916MB of material. Wondering if for some reason it is just not downloading the audio files.

    If you're reading this and have it installed, would you mind doing right-click/Properties on the install folder and replying back with your directory size?

    Mine is located at C:\Program Files (x86)\Oculus\Software\Software, directory zen-pinball-zen-pinball-vr, and it reports 916MB.

    Thanks for your help!
    Can you please post your PC specs so I can have the team check this out?

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Seattle, Washington, USA
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Awesome, thank you!

    I'm attaching two text files - one is the result of a Steam system information check. One thing it doesn't mention is that I'm on Win10 64-bit x14986 (slow ring Insider build). Totally willing to believe that this is an issue with that, but if so probably worth figuring out before the Creators Update ships!

    Second text file is a stackdump from procmon. It is a CSV file but I renamed to TXT so I could upload it. When the application is running the only error it is throwing out is the inability to open a registry key. It logs this series:
    RegOpenKey, Success, HKLM/System/CurrentControlSet/Control/DeviceClasses/{ec87f1e3-c13b-4100-b5f7-8b84d54260cb}
    RegOpenKey, NAME NOT FOUND, Properties
    RegCloseKey, Success
    It logs this series over and over about 10x per second. Looks like it is coming through XInput 1.3.

    Please let me know what other info I can provide, also happy to take this offline and into email. I'm a techy gamedev so happy to dive in deep with you on this.

    Thanks!
    Attached Files Attached Files

  7. #7

    Default

    Thanks! Will get back to you on this as soon as I can.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Seattle, Washington, USA
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Hi Barbiebobomb, I did a full procmon capture on the pfx2vr.exe process as it spun up and then settled into a steady state, there is a lot of Audio\Render and Audio\Capture activity happening. I saved out the capture as a PML file and have it zipped up to email to whomever would find it most useful (don't want to publicly post it). Doesn't look like I can easily send it to you as a private message, but will shoot you my email address that way. Let me know the best place to send the file. Hope it's useful!
    Best,
    ---Mark

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Seattle, Washington, USA
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Thought I'd give you an update on this - I installed Pinball FX 2 (not VR version) via Steam. It also has no audio.
    For sanity's sake, I then ran Civilization VI since it was also installed on my machine. Audio works fine!
    Not sure what's going on...

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by markdeloura View Post
    Thought I'd give you an update on this - I installed Pinball FX 2 (not VR version) via Steam. It also has no audio.
    For sanity's sake, I then ran Civilization VI since it was also installed on my machine. Audio works fine!
    Not sure what's going on...
    Weird - thanks for the info!

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Seattle, Washington, USA
    Posts
    7

    Default Re-install DirectX CAB files

    Many thanks to BarbieBobomb and the dev team for putting up with my messages... problem solved! They smartly suggested I reinstall the DirectX runtimes, which I did by pulling them down from the following page, extracting to a desktop folder, and then installing via DXSETUP.EXE. Worked great! Sheesh, I really should have tried that
    Thanks!

    https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/down...s.aspx?id=8109

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •