Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: FX3 Cabinet Mode

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    11

    Default FX3 Cabinet Mode

    So I have cabinet mode working for my virtual cabinet, but when I get a high score, it asks to me type my name... obviously can't do this on a cabinet. What happened to the traditional pinball interface for entering initials?

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Storm View Post
    So I have cabinet mode working for my virtual cabinet, but when I get a high score, it asks to me type my name... obviously can't do this on a cabinet. What happened to the traditional pinball interface for entering initials?
    This was a real disappointment. You can't have cabinet support and then require a keyboard for high scores. Also I can't get ride of the dmd display in the top left. I use a real DMD and it works great, but I still see the small display on the main board. I never saw that on fx2.

  3. #3
    Member QuietlyWrong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    PS4; London, UK
    Posts
    77

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chadman View Post
    This was a real disappointment. You can't have cabinet support and then require a keyboard for high scores. Also I can't get ride of the dmd display in the top left. I use a real DMD and it works great, but I still see the small display on the main board. I never saw that on fx2.
    I saw someone else was able to turn the 'extra' DMD display off and the cabinet DMD was unaffected:

    Quote Originally Posted by Jamman39 View Post
    I had this issue too. There's a setting for turning the DMD off in the options. Turning it off only turns off the one on screen 1, so you still get you DMD on a 2nd screen

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by QuietlyWrong View Post
    I saw someone else was able to turn the 'extra' DMD display off and the cabinet DMD was unaffected:
    I think he might be talking about when there's a DMD prompt (select a mission, etc). I turned off DMD in the UI settings and use the 2nd screen DMD, but when I have a prompt, the DMD reappears on the playfield then disappears after the prompt is completed.

    EDIT: So far I've only noticed this for the Skyrim table.
    Last edited by Storm; 10-10-2017 at 01:14 AM.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    1

    Default This needs to be fixed !

    Quote Originally Posted by Storm View Post
    So I have cabinet mode working for my virtual cabinet, but when I get a high score, it asks to me type my name... obviously can't do this on a cabinet. What happened to the traditional pinball interface for entering initials?
    This is the only thing wrong with cabinet mode. So cheesy to have to break out the old keyboard to enter initials. Please take note !

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bhieken View Post
    This is the only thing wrong with cabinet mode. So cheesy to have to break out the old keyboard to enter initials. Please take note !
    I get round this in my cabinet by using joytokey. I just programmed one of my buttons to enter my initials and return.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    7

    Exclamation

    Please ZEN: bring back "Highscore Nickname" Support via Buttons back....!!!!!

    It doesnt work on a cabinet (there is no keyboard to enter the name)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •