Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: I spent over $60 on Pinball FX 2 and I can't import

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    1

    Unhappy I spent over $60 on Pinball FX 2 and I can't import

    I have an Xbox One. My username is Thready Sparrow. Look in your records and you will see that I have all the classic tables and most of the Star Wars and Marvel tables. I tried everything to get them to import from 360 to X1. And nothing will work. What am I supposed to do? This is frustrating because I also have all the Star Wars tables on Android and a number of tables on Steam. I play these games a lot and I feel like I'm getting the short end of the stick here.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    193

    Default

    I have every table at aproximately 3 dollars each and now its coming out for my nintendo switch and I assume I will have to purchase them yet again.
    pssssst..........over here..........*In muffled voice* The secret, random word is water. Don't tell anyone.

    I was so very excited when I saw that my XP level had gone up to level 41 and then so very upset when Mc Lovin informed me that It looked like a glitch, but, hey guess what, I'm level 41 and the rest of you are only level 40 or less so suck it bitches.

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by thready View Post
    I have an Xbox One. My username is Thready Sparrow. Look in your records and you will see that I have all the classic tables and most of the Star Wars and Marvel tables. I tried everything to get them to import from 360 to X1. And nothing will work. What am I supposed to do? This is frustrating because I also have all the Star Wars tables on Android and a number of tables on Steam. I play these games a lot and I feel like I'm getting the short end of the stick here.
    have you tried using the xbox app on a windows 10 pc logged in with the same account as your x360 and xone by search inside the xbox's app's store for each pinball fx2 (yes 2) table name individually and clicking on the get button so you get the xone counter part tables for pfx2 (yes 2). Once i had done that it imported fine not doing that and it would not import. Doing the same on the win 10 store app did not work need to start from store from xbox app.

    edit: it seems this xbox app trick might not work anymore as i can't find those tables anymore a few weeks ago it still displayed them and then i could use that work around

    Steam & android ones don't import as closs platform import is not supported
    Last edited by joyrider3774; 11-04-2017 at 11:59 AM.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    1

    Unhappy I can't download 2 tables I just purchased in the Microsoft Store

    I just purchased the Star Wars: Unsung Heroes tables today through the Microsoft Store. I was able to download the 2 tables on my Xbox One, but for some reason the Windows 10 version doesn't show that the table are purchased and shows the "Purchase" button under the table. When I click on it, I get an "Unknown Error" I tried uninstalling the game and spent at least an hour loading the tables again. The Unsung Heroes tables are still the only tables I can't load.

    My gamertag is: BrashPsycho

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BrashPsycho View Post
    I just purchased the Star Wars: Unsung Heroes tables today through the Microsoft Store. I was able to download the 2 tables on my Xbox One, but for some reason the Windows 10 version doesn't show that the table are purchased and shows the "Purchase" button under the table. When I click on it, I get an "Unknown Error" I tried uninstalling the game and spent at least an hour loading the tables again. The Unsung Heroes tables are still the only tables I can't load.

    My gamertag is: BrashPsycho
    I have the same problem for a few other packs as well i described it here in this topic https://forum.zenstudios.com/showthr...ock-on-win-10) they are still looking into this issue

  6. #6
    Community Manager McLovin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    443

    Default

    Hey guys,

    one of our users offered a solution that worked for him.

    He disabled Windows Defender and tried to get the tables that way, and was successful under those conditions. Somehow this feature got caught on that program.

    Maybe this would solve it for you too?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •