Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Error. It seems you can't access online features at the moment.

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    4

    Default Error. It seems you can't access online features at the moment.

    Every now and then I get a message saying: "Error. It seems you can't access online features at the moment. <more>". I am getting it when starting a match in matchup. I try several times, all attempts fail. Then I try another table and it runs OK.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Planet Earth, where else?
    Posts
    12

    Default

    You mean something like this? Yes, sadly, I've seen this quite often. Sometimes if I wait 5 minutes then it will work. I'm thinking they get slammed with too many people trying a certain Matchup and they can't handle the X - Number of people at that time. Sort of like a bandwidth issue.

    FX3 Matchup error - 02.jpg

  3. #3
    New Flipper DeadlyPurpose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Right behind you...
    Posts
    29

    Default

    [QUOTE=Mind-Blown;78686]You mean something like this? Yes, sadly, I've seen this quite often. Sometimes if I wait 5 minutes then it will work. I'm thinking they get slammed with too many people trying a certain Matchup and they can't handle the X - Number of people at that time. Sort of like a bandwidth issue.



    You do realize what a niche game this is, right? They get slammed with too many people? Are you kidding me? This is just another issue of this being a poor game studio that has bitten off more than they can chew. And it's only going to get worse once it releases for the Nintendo Switch. Instead of taking the time to fix the current problems, they are expanding. This studio is heading for a massive fall.

    I hope I'm wrong, as this is my favorite game ever, but right now it's a broken mess and they aren't addressing the issues at all.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    195

    Default

    [QUOTE=DeadlyPurpose;78688]
    Quote Originally Posted by Mind-Blown View Post
    You mean something like this? Yes, sadly, I've seen this quite often. Sometimes if I wait 5 minutes then it will work. I'm thinking they get slammed with too many people trying a certain Matchup and they can't handle the X - Number of people at that time. Sort of like a bandwidth issue.



    You do realize what a niche game this is, right? They get slammed with too many people? Are you kidding me? This is just another issue of this being a poor game studio that has bitten off more than they can chew. And it's only going to get worse once it releases for the Nintendo Switch. Instead of taking the time to fix the current problems, they are expanding. This studio is heading for a massive fall.

    I hope I'm wrong, as this is my favorite game ever, but right now it's a broken mess and they aren't addressing the issues at all.
    If you have shit internet like I do you see this shit all the time.
    pssssst..........over here..........*In muffled voice* The secret, random word is water. Don't tell anyone.

    I was so very excited when I saw that my XP level had gone up to level 41 and then so very upset when Mc Lovin informed me that It looked like a glitch, but, hey guess what, I'm level 41 and the rest of you are only level 40 or less so suck it bitches.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Well, I bought FX2, and got FX3 for free. And I find FX3 a great improvement over FX2, so I'm actually quite happy for what they've done. Let's stick with reporting issues so they can address it when they get the chance, as opposed to rants.

    I agree with Mind-Blown, it's probably a server issue of some kind. Actually the one below is another one, probably same root cause so posting here.. I get that every, say, 20 games. This one I'd say is a bit more disruptive..

    failed_to_post_score.jpg

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Planet Earth, where else?
    Posts
    12

    Default

    It might be a bit of both things going on.
    Them having issues (Zen Studios) and the user with a crappy ISP, because I can tell you that Cox Internet is totally Crap !

    I will be moving into my dad's old house sometime in December (he passed away some 2 yrs ago, and just now getting the estate settled)

    I'm hoping I can get Fios Gigabit, because the house is right next to a main round in that housing area. I would have a whole new internet life!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •