Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Epic Quest stopped loading

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    7

    Default Epic Quest stopped loading

    Booted up the game and noticed Epic Quest was black and white. Went to the table and it wouldn't load. Tried to reinstall and it says I all ready own the game and it is available in games and apps. Well it is not. It worked fine the day before and shows my friends high score as leader and also my high score. When I hover over it, it says there was 0 GB as the size. I tried deleting and reinstalling. No good. It was on an external drive so I took that offline and reinstalled the game and table on the internal drive. Still does not load but gives right size for table. Tried moving it to the external drive and it still doesn't load. The whole time it says I own the table and in the table menu the icon is black and white. I did file a report with MS with a screenshot and feedback. Any ideas.

  2. #2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by john3764 View Post
    Booted up the game and noticed Epic Quest was black and white. Went to the table and it wouldn't load. Tried to reinstall and it says I all ready own the game and it is available in games and apps. Well it is not. It worked fine the day before and shows my friends high score as leader and also my high score. When I hover over it, it says there was 0 GB as the size. I tried deleting and reinstalling. No good. It was on an external drive so I took that offline and reinstalled the game and table on the internal drive. Still does not load but gives right size for table. Tried moving it to the external drive and it still doesn't load. The whole time it says I own the table and in the table menu the icon is black and white. I did file a report with MS with a screenshot and feedback. Any ideas.
    Make sure you are using the same account and try going to ‘Manage Game' on your Xbox One, scroll to the right, and you will see content listed as ‘Ready for install.' Let me know if that does not work!

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BarbieBobomb View Post
    Make sure you are using the same account and try going to ‘Manage Game' on your Xbox One, scroll to the right, and you will see content listed as ‘Ready for install.' Let me know if that does not work!
    When I do that it says it is all ready installed. It now shows it is 74MB but still doesn't load. I can move it from one drive to another, delete it and reinstall. But not play it. I can install the game under my account on another xbox one and the table will load and I can play it. But not on my own. Strange indeed.

  4. #4

    Default

    Wow, that's really weird. You might have to move all of your important stuff to your external drive and try a factory reset. If you're lucky though, MS will have a less hair-tearing-out solution.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TV_Junkie View Post
    Wow, that's really weird. You might have to move all of your important stuff to your external drive and try a factory reset. If you're lucky though, MS will have a less hair-tearing-out solution.

    I took everything that was possible off of the internal drive and moved it to an external I was all ready using. Then disconnected the external drive. I then installed the game and only the Epic Quest table and it still does not load. I haven't did a complete factory reset because, I assume, it will affect all the other installed games even though everything is on an external drive. Also deleted the internal save just for good measure. It still said I owned the table and it was available in the games and apps section. I am still waiting on MS to recommend a method and if a factory reset is the only way, then I may do it unless there are consequences for all my other games. Otherwise, I may just do without the table. Did like it though.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    317

    Default

    Factory resetting with all games on an external drive is absolutely fine, I've done it several times as a last resort to solving problems, or just to maximise internal drive space, so don't worry about doing one of those and messing something up.


    Hit me up on Twitch @BBIAJ

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BBIAJ View Post
    Factory resetting with all games on an external drive is absolutely fine, I've done it several times as a last resort to solving problems, or just to maximise internal drive space, so don't worry about doing one of those and messing something up.


    Hit me up on Twitch @BBIAJ
    I will give it a try later today. The amazing thing is we have 2 xbox ones. Decided to put the game on my daughters machine and signed in on it. Only way it could be done as I am the Gold member (cymbal crash). If I play on that machine under my gamertag, the table shows up and is playable. So it is possible for me to play the table in my house, but not on my own machine. Strange indeed. Still hoping for a solution as it could eventually lead to other weird artifacts from that console.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    7

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by BBIAJ View Post
    Factory resetting with all games on an external drive is absolutely fine, I've done it several times as a last resort to solving problems, or just to maximise internal drive space, so don't worry about doing one of those and messing something up.


    Hit me up on Twitch @BBIAJ
    Did a factory reset and the table will now load. Still could be a problem down the road and would like an explanation as some people may not read these forums. But thanks for the info as it gave me the confidence to do the reset.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    317

    Default

    No worries, you're welcome, glad it works for you now, enjoy!


    Hit me up on Twitch @BBIAJ

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    317

    Default

    Annoyingly, I just had the exact same problem with the Captain America table, so I did a factory reset, and I was having problems with the Epic Quest table.

    So I fixed that, and then the Marvel Avengers Pack refused to co-operate, so I am now doing a system restore for a second time tonight.

    Zen, there is definitely something not quite right here, it could be related to external storage, I don't know, just a guess.


    Hit me up on Twitch @BBIAJ

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •